54th October Salon No One Belongs Here More Than You

Thursday, October 10 – Tuesday, October 15
Former Department Store KLUZ, Zepter Expo, Masarikova 4

Exhibition

Milijana Babić (Rijeka), Jože Barši (Ljubljana), Nina Bunjevac (Toronto), Jasmina Cibic (Ljubljana/London), Lana Čmajčanin (Sarajevo), Ines Doujak (Vienna), Ephemerki (Skopje, Bremen), Adrijana Gvozdenović (Podgorica), Flaka Haliti (Prishtina/Munich/Vienna), Róza El-Hassan (Budapest), Endy Hupperich (Munich), Gözde İlkin (Istanbul), Adela Jušić (Sarajevo), Margareta Kern (London), Angela Melitopoulos and Maurizio Lazzarato (Berlin, Paris), Living Death Camp (Prijedor, Amsterdam, London, Belgrade, New York), Museum of Non Participation (London), Nandipha Mntambo (Johannesburg), Alexis O’Hara (Montreal), Andrea Palašti (Novi Sad), Marko Peljhan and Matthew Biederman (Ljubljana/Los Angeles, Montreal), Lorena Herrera Rashid (Mexico City/Munich), Lala Raščić (New Orleans/Sarajevo), Dina Rončević (Zagreb), Ivana Smiljanić (Belgrade), Tejal Shah (Mumbai), Jelena Sokić (Split), Hito Steyerl (Berlin), Alma Suljević (Sarajevo), Boris Šribar (Belgrade), Nataša Teofilović (Pančevo), Slaven Tolj (Rijeka/Dubrovnik), Milica Tomić (Belgrade)

Forum, Curatorial School and Music Spot

a7.außeneinsatz (Berlin/Kassel/Freiburg/Munich), h.arta (Timișoara), ƒƒ (Berlin), Jelena Vesić (Belgrade/Maastricht), DJane Ma Faiza (Mumbai), Black Water and Her Daughter (Sarajevo), DJane Ellem (Sarajevo), Irena Tomažin (Ljubljana) of the exhibition, collaborators and the public

Perpetuum Mobile

Living archive of video works by Adela Jušić, Lana Čmajčanin, Ana Hušman, Dina Rončević, Emina Kujundžić, Flaka Haiti, Lala Raščić, Marko Tadić, Milica Tomić, Monika Ponjavić, Marina Radulj, Nataša Davis, Nataša Teofilović, Nela Hasanbegović, Nika Autor, Renata Poljak, Tina Smrekar, Vahida Ramujkić, Bojana Jelenić, Evelin Stermitz, Nada Prlja, Sarah Vanagt, Ivana Smiljanić and photo, video, PDF and text documentation by Alenka Spacal, Ana Baraga, Ana Čigon, Ana Hoffner, Andreja Kulunčić, Armina Pilav, Dragana Mladenović, Media Archeology, Dunja Blažević, Emina Kujundžić, Gordana Anđelić Galić, Jelena Jureša, Jovana Komnenić, Lina Dokuzović, Marina Gržinić, Aina Šmid, Natasha Davis, Nela Milić, Nikoleta Marković, Vanja Bucan

Exhibition as Scripted Space: Modes of Production and Production of Modes

Curatorial School led by Jelena Vesić

Number of participants is limited. Apply by October 5 with a short bio/interests to:
salonoktobarski@gmail.com
Free of charge

Friday, October 11

Former Department Store KLUZ, Zepter Expo, Masarikova 4
7 p.m.
Opening of the 54th October Salon

8 p.m.
Coping Mechanisms for Endangered Species
Performance by Alexis O’Hara

Saturday, October 12

Former Department Store KLUZ, Zepter Expo, Masarikova 4
3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Exhibition walk-through with artists and curators

7 p.m.
I Dreamed a Dream: Politics in the Age of Mass Art Production
Lecture performance by Hito Steyerl

8 p.m.
I’m Dangerous, Kill Me In Front of My Children’s Eyes
Performance by Slaven Tolj

Saturday, October 12

KC Drugstore, Bulevar Vojvode Bojovića
11 p.m. – 5 a.m.
Black Water and Her Daughter, DJane Ma Faiza and Djane Ellem

Sunday, October 13

Former Department Store KLUZ, Zepter Expo, Masarikova 4
6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
No One Belongs Here More Than You
Forum discussion with collectives: h.arta (Maria Crista, Anca Gyemant, Rodica Tache), ff (Antje Majewski, Charlotte Cullinan), a7.außeneinsatz (Margret Schütz, Greta Hoheisel), and artists Gözde İlkin and Margareta Kern (moderator)

11 p.m. – 7 a.m.
Museum of Non Participation: The Patriarchal Clock
Forum discussion with Karen Mirza and Rachel Anderson
Number of participants is limited. Check in by October 10:
salonoktobarski@gmail.com

Monday, October 14

Former Department Store KLUZ, Zepter Expo, Masarikova 4
4 p.m. – 8 p.m.
We (Don’t) Need (No) Education
Curatorial School by a7.außeneinsatz on experimental art education
Number of participants is limited. Apply by October 5 with a short bio/interests to:
salonoktobarski@gmail.com

8 p.m. – 9.p.m.
Administration of Aesthetics or Undercurrents of Negotiating Artistic Jobs – Between Love and Money, Between Money and Love
Forum lecture by Jelena Vesić

Thursday, November 14

Former Department Store KLUZ, Zepter Expo, Masarikova 4
7 p.m.
Bosančica (Women’s script)
Performance by Alma Suljević

Friday, November 15

Former Department Store KLUZ, Zepter Expo, Masarikova 4
7 p.m.
The Damned Dam
Performance by Lala Raščić

Saturday, November 16

Former Department Store KLUZ, Zepter Expo, Masarikova 4
7 p.m.
Travel in a Box
Performance by Lala Raščić

Sunday, November 17

Former Department Store KLUZ, Zepter Expo, Masarikova 4
7 p.m.
Whatever the Object
Performance by Lala Raščić